SemEval-2007 Home

 Call for Tasks
 Call for Participation

 Task Descriptions
 Download Data

 Paper Submissions
 Program Committee



ACL 2007

Fourth International Workshop on Semantic Evaluations


Day 1: Saturday, June 23, 2007 Day 2: Sunday, June 24, 2007

Saturday, June 23, 2007

9:15–9:30SemEval-2007 Task 01: Evaluating WSD on Cross-Language Information Retrieval
Eneko Agirre, Bernardo Magnini, Oier Lopez de Lacalle, Arantxa Otegi, German Rigau and Piek Vossen
9:30–9:45SemEval-2007 Task 02: Evaluating Word Sense Induction and Discrimination Systems
Eneko Agirre and Aitor Soroa
9:45–10:00SemEval-2007 Task 04: Classification of Semantic Relations between Nominals
Roxana Girju, Preslav Nakov, Vivi Nastase, Stan Szpakowicz, Peter Turney and Deniz Yuret
10:00–10:15UIUC: A Knowledge-rich Approach to Identifying Semantic Relations between Nominals
Brandon Beamer, Suma Bhat, Brant Chee, Andrew Fister, Alla Rozovskaya and Roxana Girju
10:15–10:30FBK-IRST: Kernel Methods for Semantic Relation Extraction
Claudio Giuliano, Alberto Lavelli, Daniele Pighin and Lorenza Romano
10:30–10:45SemEval-2007 Task 07: Coarse-Grained English All-Words Task
Roberto Navigli, Kenneth C. Litkowski and Orin Hargraves
10:45–11:15coffee break
11:15–11:30SemEval-2007 Task 08: Metonymy Resolution at SemEval-2007
Katja Markert and Malvina Nissim
11:30–12:30Invited Talk by Eduard Hovy: The OntoNotes project
 Poster session 1
14:30–15:45 SemEval-2007 Task 05: Multilingual Chinese-English Lexical Sample
Peng Jin, Yunfang Wu and Shiwen Yu
(Moved to Poster session 2)
 SemEval-2007 Task 06: Word-Sense Disambiguation of Prepositions
Kenneth C. Litkowski and Orin Hargraves
 CMU-AT: Semantic Distance and Background Knowledge for Identifying Semantic Relations
Alicia Tribble and Scott E. Fahlman
 FUH (FernUniversität in Hagen): Metonymy Recognition Using Different Kinds of Context for a Memory-Based Learner
Johannes Leveling
 GPLSI: Word Coarse-grained Disambiguation aided by Basic Level Concepts
Rubén Izquierdo, Armando Suárez and German Rigau
 GYDER: Maxent Metonymy Resolution
Richárd Farkas, Eszter Simon, György Szarvas and Dániel Varga
 HIT-WSD: Using Search Engine for Multilingual Chinese-English Lexical Sample Task
PengYuan Liu, TieJun Zhao and MuYun Yang
 ILK: Machine learning of semantic relations with shallow features and almost no data
Iris Hendrickx, Roser Morante, Caroline Sporleder and Antal van den Bosch
 ILK2: Semantic Role Labeling of Catalan and Spanish using TiMBL
Roser Morante and Bertjan Busser (Moved from Poster session 2)
 IRST-BP: Preposition Disambiguation based on Chain Clarifying Relationships Contexts
Octavian Popescu, Sara Tonelli and Emanuele Pianta
 LCC-SRN: LCC’s SRN System for SemEval 2007 Task 4
Adriana Badulescu and Munirathnam Srikanth
 LCC-WSD: System Description for English Coarse Grained All Words Task at SemEval 2007
Adrian Novischi, Muirathnam Srikanth and Andrew Bennett
 MELB-KB: Nominal Classification as Noun Compound Interpretation
Su Nam Kim and Timothy Baldwin
 MELB-YB: Preposition Sense Disambiguation Using Rich Semantic Features
Patrick Ye and Timothy Baldwin
 SRCB-WSD: Supervised Chinese Word Sense Disambiguation with Key Features
Yun Xing
 Sussx: WSD using Automatically Acquired Predominant Senses
Rob Koeling and Diana McCarthy
 UCB: System Description for SemEval Task #4
Preslav Nakov and Marti Hearst
 UCD-FC: Deducing semantic relations using WordNet senses that occur frequently in a database of noun-noun compounds
Fintan J. Costello
 UCD-PN: Classification of Semantic Relations Between Nominals using WordNet and Web Counts
Paul Nulty
 UCD-S1: A hybrid model for detecting semantic relations between noun pairs in text
Cristina Butnariu and Tony Veale
 UCM3: Classification of Semantic Relations between Nominals using Sequential Minimal Optimization
Isabel Segura Bedmar, Doaa Samy and Jose L. Martinez
 UMND2 : SenseClusters Applied to the Sense Induction Task of Senseval-4
Ted Pedersen
 UNIBA: JIGSAW algorithm for Word Sense Disambiguation
Pierpaolo Basile, Marco de Gemmis, Anna Lisa Gentile, Pasquale Lops and Giovanni Semeraro
 UOY: A Hypergraph Model For Word Sense Induction & Disambiguation
Ioannis Klapaftis and Suresh Manandhar
 UP13: Knowledge-poor Methods (Sometimes) Perform Poorly
Thierry Poibeau
 UPV-SI: Word Sense Induction using Self Term Expansion
David Pinto, Paolo Rosso and Héctor Jiménez-Salazar
 UTD-HLT-CG: Semantic Architecture for Metonymy Resolution and Classification of Nominal Relations
Cristina Nicolae, Gabriel Nicolae and Sanda Harabagiu
 UTH: SVM-based Semantic Relation Classification using Physical Sizes
Eiji Aramaki, Takeshi Imai, Kengo Miyo and Kazuhiko Ohe
 UVAVU: WordNet Similarity and Lexical Patterns for Semantic Relation Classification
Willem Robert van Hage and Sophia Katrenko
 UofL: Word Sense Disambiguation Using Lexical Cohesion
Yllias Chali and Shafiq R. Joty
 XRCE-M: A Hybrid System for Named Entity Metonymy Resolution
Brun Caroline, Ehrmann Maud and Jacquet Guillaume
15:45–16:15coffee break
16:15–16:30SemEval-2007 Task 10: English Lexical Substitution Task
Diana McCarthy and Roberto Navigli
16:30–16:45SemEval-2007 Task 11: English Lexical Sample Task via English-Chinese Parallel Text
Hwee Tou Ng and Yee Seng Chan
16:45–17:00The SemEval-2007 WePS Evaluation: Establishing a benchmark for the Web People Search Task
Javier Artiles, Julio Gonzalo and Satoshi Sekine
17:00–17:15PSNUS: Web People Name Disambiguation by Simple Clustering with Rich Features
Ergin Elmacioglu, Yee Fan Tan, Su Yan, Min-Yen Kan and Dongwon Lee
17:15–18:15Panel: Inference with semantics: tasks and applications

Sunday, June 24, 2007

8:45–9:00SemEval-2007 Task 14: Affective Text
Carlo Strapparava and Rada Mihalcea
9:00–9:15CLaC and CLaC-NB: Knowledge-based and corpus-based approaches to sentiment tagging
Alina Andreevskaia and Sabine Bergler
9:15–9:30SemEval-2007 Task 15: TempEval Temporal Relation Identification
Marc Verhagen, Robert Gaizauskas, Frank Schilder, Mark Hepple, Graham Katz and James Pustejovsky
9:30–9:45WVALI: Temporal Relation Identification by Syntactico-Semantic Analysis
Georgiana Puscasu
9:45–10:00SemEval-2007 Task-17: English Lexical Sample, SRL and All Words
Sameer Pradhan, Edward Loper, Dmitriy Dligach and Martha Palmer
10:00–10:15I2R: Three Systems for Word Sense Discrimination, Chinese Word Sense Disambiguation, and English Word Sense Disambiguation
Zheng-Yu Niu, Dong-Hong Ji and Chew-Lim Tan
10:15–10:30NUS-PT: Exploiting Parallel Texts for Word Sense Disambiguation in the English All-Words Tasks
Yee Seng Chan, Hwee Tou Ng and Zhi Zhong
10:30–10:45UNT: SubFinder: Combining Knowledge Sources for Automatic Lexical Substitution
Samer Hassan, Andras Csomai, Carmen Banea, Ravi Sinha and Rada Mihalcea
10:45–11:15coffee break
 Poster session 2
11:15–12:30SemEval-2007 Task 05: Multilingual Chinese-English Lexical Sample
Peng Jin, Yunfang Wu and Shiwen Yu (Moved from Poster session 1)
 SemEval-2007 Task 09: Multilevel Semantic Annotation of Catalan and Spanish
Lluís Màrquez, Lluis Villarejo, M. A. Martí and Mariona Taulé
 SemEval-2007 Task 12: Turkish Lexical Sample Task
Zeynep Orhan, Emine Çelik and Demirgüç Neslihan
 SemEval-2007 Task 16: Evaluation of Wide Coverage Knowledge Resources
Montse Cuadros and German Rigau
 SemEval-2007 Task 18: Arabic Semantic Labeling
Mona Diab, Musa Alkhalifa, Sabry ElKateb, Christiane Fellbaum, Aous Mansouri and Martha Palmer
 AUG: A combined classification and clustering approach for web people disambiguation
Els Lefever, Véronique Hoste and Timur Fayruzov
 CITYU-HIF: WSD with Human-Informed Feature Preference
Oi Yee Kwong
 CU-COMSEM: Exploring Rich Features for Unsupervised Web Personal Name Disambiguation
Ying Chen and James H. Martin
 CU-TMP: Temporal Relation Classification Using Syntactic and Semantic Features
Steven Bethard and James H. Martin
 CUNIT: A Semantic Role Labeling System for Modern Standard Arabic
Mona Diab, Alessandro Moschitti and Daniele Pighin
 DFKI2: An Information Extraction Based Approach to People Disambiguation
Andrea Heyl and Günter Neumann
 FBK-irst: Lexical Substitution Task Exploiting Domain and Syntagmatic Coherence
Claudio Giuliano, Alfio Gliozzo and Carlo Strapparava
 FICO: Web Person Disambiguation Via Weighted Similarity of Entity Contexts
Paul Kalmar and Matthias Blume
 HIT-IR-WSD: A WSD System for English Lexical Sample Task
Yuhang Guo, Wanxiang Che, Yuxuan Hu, Wei Zhang and Ting Liu
 HIT: Web based Scoring Method for English Lexical Substitution
Shiqi Zhao, Lin Zhao, Yu Zhang, Ting Liu and Sheng Li
 ILK2: Semantic Role Labeling of Catalan and Spanish using TiMBL
Roser Morante and Bertjan Busser
(Moved to Poster session 1)
 IRST-BP: Web People Search Using Name Entities
Octavian Popescu and Bernardo Magnini
 JHU1 : An Unsupervised Approach to Person Name Disambiguation using Web Snippets
Delip Rao, Nikesh Garera and David Yarowsky
 JU-SKNSB: Extended WordNet Based WSD on the English All-Words Task at SemEval-1
Sudip Kumar Naskar and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
 KU: Word Sense Disambiguation by Substitution
Deniz Yuret
 LCC-TE: A Hybrid Approach to Temporal Relation Identification in News Text
Congmin Min, Munirathnam Srikanth and Abraham Fowler
 MELB-MKB: Lexical Substitution system based on Relatives in Context
David Martinez, Su Nam Kim and Timothy Baldwin
 NAIST.Japan: Temporal Relation Identification Using Dependency Parsed Tree
Yuchang Cheng, Masayuki Asahara and Yuji Matsumoto
 NUS-ML:Improving Word Sense Disambiguation Using Topic Features
Jun Fu Cai, Wee Sun Lee and Yee Whye Teh
 OE: WSD Using Optimal Ensembling (OE) Method
Harri M. T. Saarikoski
 PKU: Combining Supervised Classifiers with Features Selection
Peng Jin, Danqing Zhu, Fuxin Li and Yunfang Wu
 PNNL: A Supervised Maximum Entropy Approach to Word Sense Disambiguation
Stephen Tratz, Antonio Sanfilippo, Michelle Gregory, Alan Chappell, Christian Posse and Paul Whitney
 PU-BCD: Exponential Family Models for the Coarse- and Fine-Grained All-Words Tasks
Jonathan Chang, Miroslav Dudik and David Blei
 PUTOP: Turning Predominant Senses into a Topic Model for Word Sense Disambiguation
Jordan Boyd-Graber and David Blei
 RACAI: Meaning Affinity Models
Radu Ion and Dan Tufis
12:30–14:30lunch and SIGLEX/Semeval meeting
 Poster session 3
14:30–15:45CLR: Integration of FrameNet in a Text Representation System
Kenneth C. Litkowski
 RTV: Tree Kernels for Thematic Role Classification
Daniele Pighin, Alessandro Moschitti and Roberto Basili
 SHEF: Semantic Tagging and Summarization Techniques Applied to Cross-document Coreference
Horacio Saggion
 SICS: Valence annotation based on seeds in word space
Magnus Sahlgren, Jussi Karlgren and Gunnar Eriksson
 SW-AG: Local Context Matching for English Lexical Substitution
George Dahl, Anne-Marie Frassica and Richard Wicentowski
 SWAT-MP:The SemEval-2007 Systems for Task 5 and Task 14
Phil Katz, Matt Singleton and Richard Wicentowski
 TITPI: Web People Search Task Using Semi-Supervised Clustering Approach
Kazunari Sugiyama and Manabu Okumura
 TKB-UO: Using Sense Clustering for WSD
Henry Anaya-Sánchez, Aurora Pons-Porrata and Rafael Berlanga-Llavori
 Tor, TorMd: Distributional Profiles of Concepts for Unsupervised Word Sense Disambiguation
Saif Mohammad, Graeme Hirst and Philip Resnik
 UA-ZBSA: A Headline Emotion Classification through Web Information
Zornitsa Kozareva, Borja Navarro, Sonia Vazquez and Andres Montoyo
 UA-ZSA: Web Page Clustering on the basis of Name Disambiguation
Zornitsa Kozareva, Sonia Vazquez and Andres Montoyo
 UBC-ALM: Combining k-NN with SVD for WSD
Eneko Agirre and Oier Lopez de Lacalle
 UBC-AS: A Graph Based Unsupervised System for Induction and Classification
Eneko Agirre and Aitor Soroa
 UBC-UMB: Combining unsupervised and supervised systems for all-words WSD
David Martinez, Timothy Baldwin, Eneko Agirre and Oier Lopez de Lacalle
 UBC-UPC: Sequential SRL Using Selectional Preferences. An approach with Maximum Entropy Markov Models
Beñat Zapirain, Eneko Agirre and Lluís Màrquez
 UBC-ZAS: A k-NN based Multiclassifier System to perform WSD in a Reduced Dimensional Vector Space
Ana Zelaia, Olatz Arregi and Basilio Sierra
 UC3M_13: Disambiguation of Person Names Based on the Composition of Simple Bags of Typed Terms
David del Valle-Agudo, César de Pablo-Sánchez and María Teresa Vicente-Díez
 UMND1: Unsupervised Word Sense Disambiguation Using Contextual Semantic Relatedness
Siddharth Patwardhan, Satanjeev Banerjee and Ted Pedersen
 UNN-WePS: Web Person Search using co-Present Names and Lexical Chains
Jeremy Ellman and Gary Emery
 UNT-Yahoo: SuperSenseLearner: Combining SenseLearner with SuperSense and other Coarse Semantic Features
Rada Mihalcea, Andras Csomai and Massimiliano Ciaramita
 UPAR7: A knowledge-based system for headline sentiment tagging
François-Régis Chaumartin
 UPV-WSD : Combining different WSD Methods by means of Fuzzy Borda Voting
Davide Buscaldi and Paolo Rosso
 USFD: Preliminary Exploration of Features and Classifiers for the TempEval-2007 Task
Mark Hepple, Andrea Setzer and Robert Gaizauskas
 USP-IBM-1 and USP-IBM-2: The ILP-based Systems for Lexical Sample WSD in SemEval-2007
Lucia Specia, Maria das Graças, Volpe Nunes, Ashwin Srinivasan and Ganesh Ramakrishnan
 USYD: WSD and Lexical Substitution using the Web1T corpus
Tobias Hawker
 UTD-SRL: A Pipeline Architecture for Extracting Frame Semantic Structures
Cosmin Adrian Bejan and Chris Hathaway
 UVA: Language Modeling Techniques for Web People Search
Krisztian Balog, Leif Azzopardi and Maarten de Rijke
 WIT: Web People Search Disambiguation using Random Walks
José Iria, Lei Xia and Ziqi Zhang
 XRCE-T: XIP Temporal Module for TempEval campaign.
Caroline Hagège and Xavier Tannier
15:45–16:15coffee break
16:15–16:30UPC: Experiments with Joint Learning within SemEval Task 9
Lluís Màrquez, Lluís Padró, Mihai Surdeanu and Luis Villarejo
16:30–16:45SemEval-2007 Task 19: Frame Semantic Structure Extraction
Collin Baker, Michael Ellsworth and Katrin Erk
16:45–17:00LTH: Semantic Structure Extraction using Nonprojective Dependency Trees
Richard Johansson and Pierre Nugues
17:00–18:00Panel: Planning the future of SemEval



Please e-mail questions to the Semeval-2007 organizers or task organizers
Website hosted by the Department of Computer Science at Swarthmore College.